Privacy Policy - Caremark Franchise

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Caremark Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with registered company number 05447577 whose registered office is at Caremark Limited, Unit C1, Yeoman Gate, Yeoman Way, Worthing, West Sussex BN13 3QZ. Please contact us using the details below if you have any questions on these terms or the service that we provide. All references to “us” or “we” throughout this statement is to Caremark Limited.

What information we hold about you

We collect personal information whenever you provide it to us. This personal information may include the following:

We may also obtain information from third parties such as references and DBS checks.

How we use your data

How we use your data will depend on the purpose for which you have provided your data. If you make an enquiry we will use your data for the purposes of responding to your enquiry.

If you submit an application to become a franchisee we will use your data in order to process your application. If you become a franchisee we will use your details for the purpose of audits, for training purposes and to develop and improve our business.

We will not provide your information to third parties other than as set out below.

Who we may share your data with

We may disclose your personal data to:

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Reasons we collect and use your personal information 

We have a legitimate interest in collecting and using your personal data.

Where you apply to become a franchisee we have a legitimate interest in using your personal data in order to process your application as it would not be possible for us to do so otherwise.

Where you become a franchisee we are required to process your personal data in order to fulfil our obligations under the contract(s) between you and us as without using such data this would not be possible. We also have a legitimate interest in ensuring compliance with our standards.

Where we want to keep in touch with you beyond your initial enquiry we will seek your specific consent to do so.

Transfer of data out of the EEA

We will not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

In certain circumstances you have the right to require us to erase personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

If you have any concerns or questions as to the way in which we process your information please do contact us. In addition you have a right to bring a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on the Information Commissioner’s Office and your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk.

Retention of data

If you make an enquiry or an application to become a franchisee, we will keep your data for 12 months following your last interaction with us. If you become a franchisee we will keep your details for as long as you remain a franchisee. Your data will then be retained for a period of up to 6 years from the date you cease to be a franchisee in accordance with our accounting and regulatory obligations.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you visit this website.

Contact Us

To contact us please use the following details:

The Data Protection Officer
Caremark Limited
Unit C1
Yeoman Gate
Yeoman Way
Worthing
West Sussex
BN13 3QZ